Upravit stránku

This document describes how we use and process personal information you have provided us with. You will also find information on how to contact us if you have questions about your personal information. We will be happy to answer any questions.
 

Identity and contact details of the administrator

Company / name or surname: MEDIN, a.s.
Headquaters: Vlachovická 619, 592 31 Nové Město na Moravě
Company ID: CZ43378030
Phone: + 420 566 684 322
E-mail: GDPR@medin.cz

INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

We are aware of the importance of protection of the personal information and the privacy of our customers, which is why we process and keep your personal data in accordance with the applicable laws, in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation of the European parliament and council (EU) No. 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR"), with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on protection of personal data, as amended, with Act No. 127/2005 Coll., on electronic communications and further according to the relevant provisions of the Civil Code.
This information on processing of personal data is valid and effective from 25. 5. 2018.

INFORMATION ABOUT US AND CONTACT DETAILS:
MEDIN, a.s. 
ID: 43378030
Residence: Vlachovická 619, 592 31 Nové Město na Moravě
registered in the commercial Register maintained by the Regional Court in Brno

email: GDPR@medin.cz

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR DATA:
The provision of personal data is voluntary, however some of your information is necessary for the conclusion of contracts and the fulfilment of obligations. The data you submit to us is processed primarily for the purpose of providing our services and products, invoicing, internal use, for marketing and business purposes or in case for debt recovery or payment moratorium assessment.

WHICH DATA AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE WE PROCESS:
1)    For the purposes of concluding and subsequently fulfilling the relevant contract (purchase contract, work contract, distribution agreement, etc.), including processing your potential claims for defective performance, we process:

  • name and surname of the customer,
  • ID, VAT ID, address of residence/place of business, delivery address, phone number, e-mail address,
  • name, surname, e-mail address, phone number and the customer contact person's position.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for this purpose is primarily the performance of the relevant contract and, at the same time, the fulfilment of our legal obligations under the laws governing the rights and obligations in relation to bookkeeping.

The provision of personal data for this purpose is a necessary prerequisite for the conclusion and fulfilment of the contract and does not require consent to the processing of personal data. If personal data is not provided to us, we cannot conclude and properly fulfil the contract.

2)    For the purpose of claiming claims arising from us in connection with or arising out of the relevant contract, we process:

  • name and surname of the customer
  • ID, VAT ID, address of residence/place of business, delivery address, phone number, e-mail address
  • name, surname, e-mail address, phone number and the customer contact person's position

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for this purpose is our legitimate interest.  We do not need your consent to provide personal data.

3)    For the purpose of direct marketing (i.e. sending offers related to the service or merchandise you have been provided in the framework of the performance of the relevant contract) we process: 

  • name and surname of the customer
  • address of residence/place of business, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address
  • name, surname, e-mail address, phone number and the customer contact person's position

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for this purpose is our legitimate interest. We do not need your consent to provide personal data, however, you can disagree with this processing. 

4)    For the purposes of sending other business and marketing communications, we process: 

  • name and surname of the customer
  • address of residence/place of business, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address
  • name, surname, e-mail address, phone number and the customer contact person's position

The legal basis for the processing of personal data for this purpose is the customer's or customer's contact person's consent. In order to process your personal data for this purpose, we need your consent, which you can revoke at any time.

When processing your personal data, automated decision making or profiling will not occur.

HOW LONG YOUR DATA IS PROCESSED:
We keep your personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship and then for a further 3 years after its termination, or for the period necessary to properly enforce our legal claims under the applicable contract.
For the purposes of direct marketing, we keep personal data for the duration of the contractual relationship and further for a period of 2 years after its termination.
For the purpose of sending other business and marketing communications, we retain personal data for the duration of your consent.
If you request the deletion of your personal information, we will erase or anonymize your personal data within 1 month of receipt of such a request; however, this does not apply to your data, if it can be retained based on our legitimate interests (in particular for the purposes of enforcing the rights under the applicable contract) or on any other legal basis and for any other purpose under the applicable laws.

WHO WE GIVE YOUR DATA TO:
The latest list of third parties to whom we may transmit your personal data will be sent to you upon your request at our contact e-mail address mentioned below. 
Your personal data is not transferred outside the EU. 

HOW WE ENSURE DATA SECURITY:
We place great emphasis on security policy within the company, employee secrecy, compliance with internal guidelines and selection of contractual partners. 

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE AGAINST US:

  • the right to request access to personal data and information on their processing,  
  • the right to the editing or deletion of personal data,  
  • the right to limiting the processing of data, 
  • the right to data portability, 
  • the right to object to data processing, 
  • the right to file a complaint against the processing of personal data at the supervisory authority (the Office for the Protection of Personal Data of the Czech Republic, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7).

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, please contact us at GDPR@medin.cz.